Summary
Abbreviation
A. thaliana
Genus
Arabidopsis
Species
thaliana
Infraspecific Taxon
subspecies Columbia
Organism Image
Description: 

Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana) is a small flowering plant that is widely used as a model organism in plant biology. Arabidopsis is a member of the mustard (Brassicaceae) family, which includes cultivated species such as cabbage and radish. Arabidopsis is not of major agronomic significance, but it offers important advantages for basic research in genetics and molecular biology. Arabidopsis thaliana has a genome size of ~135 Mbp, and a haploid chromosome number of 5.

 

Properties
Division
Plants and Fungi
Lineage
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Brassicales; Brassicaceae; Camelineae; Arabidopsis
Common Name
Thale cress
Genetic Code
1
Publication
There are no publications associated with this record.
Analysis
Genome Assemblies
NameProgramDate Constructed
Whole Genome Assembly (TAIR9) and Annotation (TAIR10) of Arabidopsis thaliana - ec. ColumbiaTAIR Assembly & annotation workflowJan 30th, 2019
Analyses